VisaRite Home

China Visa Application Requirements - Family Visa (Q2)

China Q2 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouses of Chinese citizens. Issued to those with the intention to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence status in China. It is usually issued for up to 120 days stay per visit and multiple entry valid up to 10 years for US passport holder, while it is usually issued up to 90 days stay per visit but only for single or double entry valid for 3 or 6 months for non-US passport holder. 10 years visa is not guaranteed. Chinese Consulate may issue you a visa with limited entry, shorter duration and validity at their discretion. In order to apply for China Q2 Visa, please prepare and send in your application according to the detail requirement explained below.

Please prepare your application paperwork according to the instruction below

1 Actual passport, plus a photocopy of the name page
  • Please submit your actual passport. Visa will be issued in the passport.
  • Passport should have at least 12 months validity left. Otherwise, you must renew your passport first. If you need passport services, please visit our expedited passport services section.
  • Passport should have at least 2 blank visa pages. The last 3 pages in US passports are not visa pages. These are amendment pages, reserved by the US Department of State for amendment to the passport. They won't be acceptable for visas. If your passport has no blank visa pages left, you may add additional visa pages. If you need passport services, please visit our expedited passport services section.
  • Non-US passport holders must provide a photocopy of the US Green Card (notarized copy is required, if you reside in Chicago Jurisdiction:(CO, IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, WI.), or a valid long term US residence visa such as: L, H, F. Please note B1/B2 visa doesn't count.
  • Some non-US passport holders (holding passport from countries on the attached list ) are required to apply in person.
  • Please fill out the application form on your computer, print a hard copy and sign it.
  • Hand written form is not acceptable.
  • All fields are mandatory. If a section doesn't apply, please type in "None" or "N/A'. Incomplete form will be rejected.
  • Please check for omission and error before you print the form. Change or correction is not allowed on the printed form. You must print a new form in case of any change or correction.
  • Please print out and submit only single-sided pages of the application, not back to back.
3 One recent passport-type photograph
  • Do not use the same photo as in your passport unless your passport was issued in less than 6 months.
  • Full face, frontal with a plain white or off-white background, 2"x2" in size.
  • Photo printed on regular paper or photo of poor quality is not acceptable.
  • Photo needs to be taken within 6 months.
  • Please use paper clip to attach the photo to the form. Do not staple or glue the photo.
  • Please refer to the link for detail photo specification requirement.
4 An invitation letter from a Chinese citizen
The invitation letter must be issued by a Chinese citizen who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  • Information on the applicant (full name, passport number, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • Information on the visit ( purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information on the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signature etc.)
  • Photocopy of inviting person's Chinese Identity card's (Shenfengzhen) both sides.
Invitation letter should be signed by the inviter and can be submitted as a photocopy by scan & email or fax in most cases. However, original invitation might be requested at visa officer's discretion.
Please refer to the link below for sample invitation letters:
Sample private invitation letter for L, Q or S visa
Sample private invitation letter for L, Q or S visa in Chinese language
5 Proof of kinship
  • If you are married to a Chinese spouse and visiting her/his family, please include a photocopy of the marriage certificate and spouse's Chinese Identity Card.
  • If you are visiting other family member, proof of kinship is usually not required. However, Chinese Consulate may ask you to provide it at their discretion. If that happens, we will let you know.
6 Submit the online Visa Service Request Form
  • This is the best way to tell us your application is coming as well as your return address and contact information so that confirmation and status updated can be sent to you via email.
  • Multiple applicants can be entered using one service request form.
  • Please print two copies of the confirmation page.
  • Please include one copy with the documents you ship to us and keep one copy for your records.
7 Payment for visa processing, service and shipping
Chose A
Service Level
Time needed
All Fees
Embassy Fee
Service Fee
Price Saver Service
1 day
15-20 days
1 day
Price Regular Service
1 day
6-14 days
1 day
Price Express Service
1 day
4-6 days
1 day
Price Express Plus Service
1 day
2-3 days
1 day
  • Express Plus is not available for all states, please click here or call for details.
  • Processing time means the time Chinese Consulate needs to process visa application. It doesn't include the return shipping time. Day of receiving is not processing day.
  • We accept money order, cashiers check, certified check or cash. Please make check or money order payable to VisaRite Service. and write your service request confirmation number in the memo.
  • You can write the total amount on one check or money order, no need to send separate checks or money order.
  • Personal check or starter check is not acceptable.
  • You may also pay by credit card. If you select this option, please fill out and sign one credit card charge authorization form and enclose it in your application package. Credit card payment is subject to 3% surcharge.
  • If you have paid online, please include a copy of payment confirmation email with your application. Do not send in the credit card payment authorization form in this case.
  • Return shipping fee listed is for return addresses within the continental U.S. If your return address is in Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico or Canada, please include an extra extended delivery area fee of $10.00 per order. If you need to ship back to other international address, additional fee and time is needed, please call for detail.
8 Additional requirement based on residency jurisdiction
9 Additional requirement for Chinese descendants


Our Mailing Address

Please send your application with all required items listed above by FedEx, UPS, DHL, Express Mail, register mail or other traceable courier service to:

VisaRite Service Center
460 Van Emburgh Ave
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Tel: (201) 445-7088