Chinese Visa Services, Passport Expedited Service - Home PageChina Visa, Brazil Visa, Indian Visa, Russian Visa, Hong Kong VisaU.S. Passport Processing, Passport Expedited Service - PassportDocument AuthenticationDownload FormsFAQsStatus TrackingWhy VisaRiteContact Us
Questions on Additional Requirement for Chinese Visa
 
 

FAQs Regarding New Requirement for China Visa Application

Tourist Visa(L) | Business Visa(F/M) | Private Visa(S) | Family Visa(Q)
 
 
Tourist Visa (L visa) applicants must provide following additional documents:
(1) Photocopy of round-trip airline ticket or airlines confirmation email printout.
(2) Hotel confirmation with applicant name as guest OR Confirmation Letter issued by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit.
Flight and hotel confirmation can be submitted as a photocopy. 
 
1) What if I don't have an airline ticket?
If you travel by ocean cruiser, the cruise reservation can be used to the same effect. If you are visiting someone in China and this person is able to provide you a qualified invitation letter, you should apply for S2 visa. Otherwise, you must provide airlines tickets or reservation. Nowadays, it is difficult to find a fully refundable tickets. The walk around is to contact a travel agency or air consolidator to make a reservation. They can actually print you a confirmation without issuing the tickets. They may charge you a small handling fee, but it is far less than the airlines' cancellation penalty. You don't need to issue the ticket until you are ready.
 
2) What kind of flight reservation is acceptable?
It should be round-trip to China showing the detail of both entering and exiting flights. You may provide a printout of confirmation email from the airlines or confirmed itinerary printed from the airlines website. The flight confirmation should look official and should show the credential of the airlines such as airlines name & logo, guest name, detail flights, confirmation number. Please highlight your name, arrival & departure dates and flights on the itinerary. FYI, flight itinerary format is also important, if it doesn't look official, it may be rejected. Please refer to the link below for samples of acceptable flight itinerary format.
http://www.visarite.com/Sample_Flight_Itinerary.htm
 
3) I only have flight reservation to Hong Kong, is it acceptable?
If you have flights confirmation USA/Hong Kong/USA, it is also acceptable. However, you should explain how you plan to travel between Hong Kong and mainland China in section 3.7 on your visa application form V2013.
 
4) What if I only have flight reservation to Japan, Korea or Taiwan, is it acceptable?
No, it won't be accepted.
 
5) My flights are not originated from the US or returning to the US, is it acceptable?
It should be OK in most cases, but the Consulate may be moody. We suggest you to contact with us first to prevent complication.
 
6) What if I don't have hotel confirmation?
That depends. If you stay with your relative or friend in mainland China, you will need to provide an invitation letter and apply for S2 visa. You may also use a cruise company confirmation or tour company's confirmation with hotel details. Otherwise, you must provide hotel confirmation. Hotel confirmation must show your name as guest, duration of stay, hotel address. Please highlight your name, arrival & departure dates and hotel address. FYI, hotel confirmation format is also important, if it doesn't look official, it may be rejected. Please refer to the link below for samples of acceptable hotel confirmation format.
http://www.visarite.com/Sample_Hotel_Confirmation.htm
 
7) Can I cancel or change my hotel reservation later?
You may cancel or change your hotel reservation later for any reason. It will not affect your visa.
 
8) What if I only have hotel confirmation in Hong Kong?
It won't be accepted, except that you only plan to make a day trip to mainland China from Hong Kong. In this case, you need to explain so in section 3.7 on your visa application form V2013. You may be given a limited visa. Otherwise, you should provide hotel confirmation in mainland China.
 
Sample flight confirmation
Sample hotel confirmation
Sample Invitation for tourist individual by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit
Sample Invitation for tourist group by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit
 
 

S or Q visa applicants (visiting family or friends) must provide the following documents:
(1) A qualified invitation letter.
(2) A photocopy of that inviter's Chinese ID is required. If the inviter is not a Chinese citizen, a photocopy of the inviter's passport, together with a photocopy of inviter's China residence permit is required.
(3) Proof of kinship is required for family visiting. You may provide a photocopy of certification such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship showing the relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual. Original proof of kinship is required, if you are applying for S1 or Q1 visa for long stay.
(4) " Proof of kinship is not required, if you are visiting friends or fiance. You will need to state this relationship on the application form V2013 and invitation letter.

Invitation letter can be submitted as a photocopy. However, original invitation may be requested at visa officer's discretion.

Sample private invitation letter for Q or S visa
 Sample private invitation letter for Q or S visa in Chinese language
 Sample China residence permit
 
9) What is a qualified invitation letter?
This invitation letter is used to support your visa application, therefore it must be written in a specific way. The invitation letter sent by individuals in China must include the following items:
(1) Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, etc.
(2) Information concerning the applicant's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China.
(3) Information of the inviter: name of the individual, phone number, address and signature of the inviter.
(4) Photocopy of that person's Chinese ID is required. If the inviter is not a Chinese citizen, a photocopy of the inviter's passport, together with a photocopy of inviter's China residence permit is required.
Please note the inviter's information should match section 2.8 on your application form V2013. The inviter's contact phone on V2013 and on invitation letter must be working number, because Chinese Consulate does call the number randomly to verify information. If the phone number is not working or no answer, your application is likely to be delayed.
 
 
Click for More FAQs...
 

 

Copyright 2012 VisaRite Service. The information provided here is for your reference. Chinese Consulate may request for additional paperwork at any time at it's discretion.




Home | Download Forms | Fees and Schedules | FAQs
US Passport | Chinese Passport | China Visa
Brazil Visa | Indian Visa | Thailand Visa | Russian Visa | Vietnam Visa
Testimonial | Standard Procedure | Mailing Address | Status Tracking
About Us | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

 Send email to service@visarite.com with questions or comments about this web site
Toll Free: (800) 361-7708   Tel: (201) 445-7088, (201) 445-5618  Fax: (888) 781-8298
460 Van Emburgh Ave, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Copyright © 2014  VisaRite Service Center