Chinese Visa Services, Passport Expedited Service - Home PageChina Visa, Brazil Visa, Indian Visa, Russian Visa, Hong Kong VisaU.S. Passport Processing, Passport Expedited Service - PassportDocument AuthenticationDownload FormsFAQsStatus TrackingWhy VisaRiteContact Us
Chinese Embassy and Consulates in the U.S.

 

Embassy and Consulates General of the People's Republic of China

How to obtain a China visa?

Tourist Visa | Business Visa | Student Visa | Work Visa | Private Visa | Other Types

L Visa | F/M Visa | X Visa | Z Visa | S2 Visa
 
The People's Republic of China currently maintains one Embassy in Washington D.C., five Consulates-General in the following U.S. cities: New York, NY; Chicago, IL; San Francisco, CA; Los Angeles, CA; Houston, TX.
 

Chinese Embassy in Washington DC
Address: 2201 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20007
Tel: (202) 338-6688, (202)5889760
Fax: (202) 588-9760

Chinese Consulate General in Chicago, IL
Address: 1 East Erie Street, Suite 500, Chicago, IL 60611
Tel: (312) 453 0210 / (312) 803-0095
Fax: (312) 803-0122

Chinese Consulate General in Houston, TX
Address: 3417 Montrose Blvd., Houston, TX 77006
Tel: (713) 520-1462
Fax: (713) 521-3064

Chinese Consulate General in Los Angeles, CA
Address: 443 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020
Tel: (213) 807-8088
Fax: (213) 807-8091

Chinese Consulate General in New York, NY
Address: 520 12th Avenue, New York, NY 10036
Tel: (212) 244-9392
Fax: (212) 465-1708

Chinese Consulate General in San Francisco, CA
Address: 1450 Laguna Street, San Francisco, CA 94115
Tel: (415) 674-2900
Fax: (415) 563-0494

 
Most Popular Visa Type and Requirement
Tourist Visa (L Visa) Issued to those who intend to go to China for touring and sightseeing. Proof of travel such as flight confirmation and hotel reservation are required. Single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry are all available for tourists. The duration of stay (each visit) normally is 30-90 days. Multiple-entry is only issued to US passport holder.
Business Visa (F/M Visa) Business visa is sub-divided into M and F. M visa is issued to those who intend to go to China commercial and trade activities, while F visa is for research, lecture, scientific, technological and cultural exchanges. The duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-90 days. M Visa (for trade or commerce) is usually issued for single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry. F visa (for non-trade or non-commerce) is normally issued for single or double entry only.
Work Visa (Z visa) Issued to those who have obtained employment to work in China. A government issued working permit or employment license is required. Z visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of Z Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.
Student Visa (X Visa) Issued to those who have been admitted by Chinese college. Student Visa is sub-divided into X1 and X2. X1 is issued to foreign students who come to China for study for more than 6 months. X2 is issued to those who come to China with same purpose but for a period of less than 6 months. X2 visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.
Private Visa (S1 visa) Issued to those who intend to go to China to live with the immediate family member working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Immediate family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law. Original proof of kinship is required. S1 visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of S1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.
Private Visa (S2 Visa) Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters such as visiting friends, divorce, inheritance, adoption, marriage or medical services. The intended duration of stay in China is normally granted as 30 - 60 days per visit. Proof of kinship is required for visiting family members. S2 Visa is usually issued for multiple-entry.
Family Visa (Q2 visa) Q2 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouse of Chinese citizen. Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is normally granted as 30 - 90 days per visit. Q2 Visa is usually issued for multiple-entry.
Crew Visa (C Visa) Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.
China visa types Click for a list of different of China visa type and requirement
 

Two Options to Apply for China Visa
Option 1:  Apply in person. You need to wait in line, handing in the application and venture back days later to pick up the visa. Please bear in mind Embassy and Consulates are normally crowded and long lines are expected.
Option 2:
 Apply through VisaRite. The better way is to send your application to VisaRite and let the professionals to handle that for you. It can't be easier than this. Please click the link below, select visa type and service level. You will see detail instructions as well as the fees once you click the appropriate link:
http://www.visarite.com/China_visa.htm






Home | Download Forms | Fees and Schedules | FAQs
US Passport | Chinese Passport | China Visa
Brazil Visa | Indian Visa | Thailand Visa | Russian Visa | Vietnam Visa
Testimonial | Standard Procedure | Mailing Address | Status Tracking
About Us | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

 Send email to service@visarite.com with questions or comments about this web site
Toll Free: (800) 361-7708   Tel: (201) 445-7088, (201) 445-5618  Fax: (888) 781-8298
460 Van Emburgh Ave, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Copyright © 2014  VisaRite Service Center