VisaRite Home
  

China Work Visa (Z)

If you need visa for commercial performance, please click here

China Work visa (Z Visa) is issued to those who have obtained employment permit and intend to work in China. A Chinese government issued working permit or employment license is required.. Z visa is usually issued for one entry with duration of stay of 000 (means to be determined). Holder of Z visa should enter China within 90 days after visa is issued and must register at local public security bureau within 30 days of arrival, where the China Residence Permit will be issued to replace Z visa to allow multiple entry for one year. In order to apply for China Z Visa, please prepare and send in your application according to the detail requirement explained below.

Please prepare your application paperwork according to the instruction below

1 Actual passport, plus a photocopy of the name page
  • Please submit your actual passport. Visa will be issued in the passport.
  • Passport should have at least 12 months validity left. Otherwise, you must renew your passport first. If you need passport services, please visit our expedited passport services section.
  • Passport should have at least 2 blank visa pages. The last 3 pages in US passports are not visa pages. These are amendment pages, reserved by the US Department of State for amendment to the passport. They won't be acceptable for visas. If your passport has no blank visa pages left, you may add additional visa pages. If you need passport services, please visit our expedited passport services section.
  • Non-US passport holders must provide a photocopy of the US Green Card (notarized copy is required, if you reside in Chicago Jurisdiction:(CO, IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, WI.), or a valid long term US residence visa such as: L, H, F. Please note B1/B2 visa doesn't count.
  • Some non-US passport holders (holding passport from countries on the attached list ) are required to apply in person.
  • Please fill out the application form on your computer, print a hard copy and sign it.
  • Hand written form is not acceptable.
  • All fields are mandatory. If a section doesn't apply, please type in "None" or "N/A'. Incomplete form will be rejected.
  • Please check for omission and error before you print the form. Change or correction is not allowed on the printed form. You must print a new form in case of any change or correction.
  • Please print out and submit only single-sided pages of the application, not back to back.
3 One recent passport-type photograph
  • Do not use the same photo as in your passport unless your passport was issued in less than 6 months.
  • Full face, frontal with a plain white or off-white background, 2"x2" in size.
  • Photo printed on regular paper or photo of poor quality is not acceptable.
  • Photo needs to be taken within 6 months.
  • Please use paper clip to attach the photo to the form. Do not staple or glue the photo.
  • Please refer to the link for detail photo specification requirement.
4 One of the following documents
5 One Original Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation of Invitation
  • Please provide one original "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit" or Confirmation of Invitation with name list attached.
  • Please click the link for a sample "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit"
  • Please click the link for a sample "Confirmation of Invitation"
  • The accompanying spouse or children of the employed person should be listed on the above-mentioned "Letter of Invitation" or "Confirmation of Invitation".
  • If the employed person is already in China, the spouse and children may submit the original and a copy of Marriage Certificate or Birth Certificate as well as a copy of the employed person's Residence Permit or Employment Certificate issued in China.
6 One Employer Invitation Letter
  • Please provide one invitation letter prepared by your employer include your personal details such as: name, passport #, date of birth, purpose of visit (employment), period of employment, the letter needs to be printed on letter head. Photocopy is acceptable in most cases. Click for a sample employer invitation letter.
  • Employer invitation is not mandatory, only if you meet both condition: you reside in New York jurisdiction and you have Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit (not Confirmation of Invitation).
7 Submit the online Visa Service Request Form
  • This is the best way to tell us your application is coming as well as your return address and contact information so that confirmation and status updated can be sent to you via email.
  • Multiple applicants can be entered using one service request form.
  • Please print two copies of the confirmation page.
  • Please include one copy with the documents you ship to us and keep one copy for your records.
8 Payment for visa processing, service and shipping
Chose A
Service Level
Time needed
All Fees
Review
Processing
Shipping
Embassy Fee
Service Fee
Shipping
Total
Price Saver Service
1 day
15-20 days
1 day
$140
$79
$29
$248
Price Regular Service
1 day
6-14 days
1 day
$140
$89
$29
$258
Price Express Service
1 day
4-6 days
1 day
$160
$129
$29
$318
Price Express Plus Service
1 day
2-3 days
1 day
$160
$159
$29
$348
  • Express Plus is not available for all states, please click here or call for details.
  • Processing time means the time Chinese Consulate needs to process visa application. It doesn't include the return shipping time. Day of receiving is not processing day.
Remarks:
  • We accept money order, cashiers check, certified check or cash. Please make check or money order payable to VisaRite Service. and write your service request confirmation number in the memo.
  • You can write the total amount on one check or money order, no need to send separate checks or money order.
  • Personal check or starter check is not acceptable.
  • You may also pay by credit card. If you select this option, please fill out and sign one credit card charge authorization form and enclose it in your application package. Credit card payment is subject to 3% surcharge.
  • If you have paid online, please include a copy of payment confirmation email with your application. Do not send in the credit card payment authorization form in this case.
  • Return shipping fee listed is for return addresses within the continental U.S. If your return address is in Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico or Canada, please include an extra extended delivery area fee of $10.00 per order. If you need to ship back to other international address, additional fee and time is needed, please call for detail.
9 Additional requirement based on residency jurisdiction
10 Additional requirement for Chinese descendants

 

What Visa should Work Visa family apply for? FAQ: What visa should Work or Student Visa applicant's family apply for?

 

Our Mailing Address

Please send your application with all required items listed above by FedEx, UPS, DHL, Express Mail, register mail or other traceable courier service to:

VisaRite Service Center
460 Van Emburgh Ave
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Tel: (201) 445-7088