Home Visas Passports Authentication Forms FAQs Tracking Why Us Contact

China Visa

China Visa

Visitors traveling to mainland China require a Chinese visa, which should be obtained in advance. The type of visa you should apply for is based on your major purpose of travel. There are seven major visa type: business (F/M), tourist (L), work (Z), student (X), private (S), family reunion (Q), crew (C). VisaRite is a visa service agency authorized by the US Department of State and Chinese Embassy. We provide assistance to travelers looking to understand passport and visa application rules and requirements as well as assistance in preparing proper paperwork to ensure passport and visas are processed smoothly and efficiently.

Please click a link below to select the visa type based on your major purpose. You will see detailed requirements, including the application form and fee schedules. Kindly follow the instructions closely.



China Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa (L)

Issued to those who intend to go to China for touring and sightseeing. Proof of travel such as flight confirmation and hotel reservation are required. Single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry are all available for tourists. The duration of stay (each visit) normally is 30-90 days. Multiple-entry is only issued to US passport holder.
China Business Visa

Business Visa (F/M)

Business visa is sub-divided into M and F. M visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities, while F visa is for research, lecture, scientific, technological and cultural exchanges. The duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-90 days. M Visa (for trade or commerce) is usually issued for single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry. F visa (for non-trade or non-commerce) is normally issued for single or double entry only.
Instruction for China work visa  (Z visa)

Work Visa (Z)

Issued to those who have obtained employment to work in China. A government issued working permit or employment license is required. Z visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of Z Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.
Instruction for Chinese student visa (X/F visa)

Study Visa (X1/X2)

Issued to those who have been admitted by a Chinese college. Student Visa is sub-divided into X1 and X2. X1 is issued to foreign students who come to China for study for more than 6 months. X2 is issued to those who come to China with same purpose but for a period of less than 6 months. X2 visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.
China S1 Visa

Private Visa (S1, Long Term)

Issued to those who intend to go to China to live with the immediate family member working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Immediate family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law. Original proof of kinship is required. S1 visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of S1 visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.
China S2 Visa

Private Visa (S2, Short Term)

Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters such as visiting friends, divorce, inheritance, adoption, marriage or medical services. The intended duration of stay in China is normally granted as 30 - 60 days per visit. Proof of kinship is required for visiting family members. S2 visa is usually issued for multiple-entry.
China Q1 Visa

Family Visa (Q1, Long Term)

Q1 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouses of Chinese citizens. Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law. Original proof of kinship is required. Interview may be required. Q1 visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of Q1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.
China Q2 Visa

Family Visa (Q2, Short Term)

Q2 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouses of Chinese citizens. Issued to those with the intention of visiting their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence status in China. The intended duration of stay in China is normally granted as 30 - 90 days per visit. Q2 visa is usually issued for multiple-entry.
China Crew Visa

Crew Visa (C)

Issued to foreign crew members utilizing means of international transportation including: aircraft, trains, ships, and motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities. Also issued to accompanying family members of crew members.
China Group Visa

Group Visa

Group Visa is a particular type of visa that issued to a tourist group which comprises at least five (5) members who must travel together in China. Group Visa is issued as a separate form instead of on the individual passport. One Official Visa Notification Letter from any head office of the China Travel Service (CTS), China International Travel Service (CITS), or China Youth Travel Service (CYTS), or Chinese National Tourism Bureau is required.

Transit Visa

(Same fee and requirement as Tourist Visa)

 





Home | Download Forms | Fees and Schedules | FAQs
US Passport | Chinese Passport | China Visa
Brazil Visa | Thailand Visa | Russian Visa | Vietnam Visa
Testimonial | Standard Procedure | Mailing Address | Status Tracking
About Us | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

 Send email to service@visarite.com with questions or comments about this web site
Toll Free: (800) 361-7708   Tel: (201) 445-7088, (201) 445-5618  Fax: (888) 781-8298
460 Van Emburgh Ave, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Copyright © 2014  VisaRite Service Center