Chinese Visa Services, Passport Expedited Service - Home PageChina Visa, Brazil Visa, Indian Visa, Russian Visa, Hong Kong VisaU.S. Passport Processing, Passport Expedited Service - PassportDocument AuthenticationDownload FormsFAQsStatus TrackingWhy VisaRiteContact Us
China Visa Service
 

China Visa

 

China Visa

Visitors traveling to mainland China require a Chinese visa, which should be obtained in advance. The type of visa you should apply for is based on your major purpose of travel. There are seven major visa type: business (F/M), tourist (L), work (Z), student (X), private (S), family reunion (Q), crew (C). VisaRite is a visa service agency authorized by the US Department of State and Chinese Embassy. VisaRite provides assistance for travelers to understand visa and passport application rules, prepare proper paperwork to ensure your China visa processed smoothly and in a timely manner.

Please click a link below to select the visa type based on your major purpose. You will see detail requirement, application form as well as the fee schedule once you click the appropriate link. Kindly follow the instruction closely.

   
 
Tourist Visa (L Visa) Application to China Tourist Visa (L)  
Issued to those who intend to go to China for touring and sightseeing. Proof of travel such as flight confirmation and hotel reservation are required. Single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry are all available for tourists. The duration of stay (each visit) normally is 30-90 days. Multiple-entry is only issued to US passport holder.  
     
Business Visa (F Visa) Application to China Business Visa (M/F)  

Business visa is sub-divided into M and F. M visa is issued to those who intend to go to China commercial and trade activities, while F visa is for research, lecture, scientific, technological and cultural exchanges. The duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-90 days. M Visa (for trade or commerce) is usually issued for single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry. F visa (for non-trade or non-commerce) is normally issued for single or double entry only.

 
     
Instruction for China work visa  (Z visa) Work Visa (Z)  
Issued to those who have obtained employment to work in China. A government issued working permit or employment license is required. Z visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of Z Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.  
     
Instruction for Chinese student visa (X/F visa) Study Visa (X1/X2)  
Issued to those who have been admitted by Chinese college. Student Visa is sub-divided into X1 and X2. X1 is issued to foreign students who come to China for study for more than 6 months. X2 is issued to those who come to China with same purpose but for a period of less than 6 months. X2 visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.  
     
China S1 Visa Private Visa (S1, Long Term)  
Issued to those who intend to go to China to live with the immediate family member working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Immediate family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law. Original proof of kinship is required. S1 visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of S1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.  
     
China S2 Visa Private Visa (S2, Short Term)  
Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters such as visiting friends, divorce, inheritance, adoption, marriage or medical services. The intended duration of stay in China is normally granted as 30 - 60 days per visit. Proof of kinship is required for visiting family members. S2 Visa is usually issued for multiple-entry.  
     
China Q1 Visa Family Visa (Q1, Long Term)  
Q1 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouse of Chinese citizen. Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law. Original proof of kinship is required. Interview may be required. Q1 visa is issued for single-entry only. Holders of Q1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, register and apply for the residence permit in Public Security Bureau (police station). Residence permit is good for multiple entry.  
     
China Q2 Visa Family Visa (Q2, Short Term)  
Q2 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouse of Chinese citizen. Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is normally granted as 30 - 90 days per visit. Q2 Visa is usually issued for multiple-entry.  
     
China Crew Visa Crew Visa (C)  
Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.  
     
China Group Visa Group Visa  
Group Visa is a particular type of visa that issued to a tourist group which comprises at least five (5) members who must travel together in China. Group Visa is issued as a separate form instead of on the individual passport. One Official Visa Notification Letter from any head office of the China Travel Service (CTS), China International Travel Service (CITS), or China Youth Travel Service (CYTS), or Chinese National Tourism Bureau is required.  
     
  Transit Visa (Same fee and requirement as Tourist Visa)  
 
  About China Visa
Do I need a visa for traveling to China?
Can I use your service if I'm not a U.S. citizen?
Download China visa application form
Sample invitation letter for business visa
What does China visa look like?

  Useful links
Weather: Beijing, Shanghai
Currency Conversion
US Embassy in China
Canton Trade Fair Info





Home | Download Forms | Fees and Schedules | FAQs
US Passport | Chinese Passport | China Visa
Brazil Visa | Indian Visa | Thailand Visa | Russian Visa | Vietnam Visa
Testimonial | Standard Procedure | Mailing Address | Status Tracking
About Us | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

 Send email to service@visarite.com with questions or comments about this web site
Toll Free: (800) 361-7708   Tel: (201) 445-7088, (201) 445-5618  Fax: (888) 781-8298
460 Van Emburgh Ave, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Copyright © 2014  VisaRite Service Center