VisaRite Home
  

China Visa

Visitors traveling to mainland China require a Chinese visa, which should be obtained in advance. The type of visa you should apply for is based on your major purpose of travel. There are eight major visa type: business (M), non-commerce (F), tourist (L), work (Z), student (X), private (S), family reunion (Q), crew (C).

Do you know what paperwork you need to prepare in order to apply for China visa? If your answers is no, this site is for you. VisaRite is a visa service agency authorized by the US Department of State and Chinese Consulate. We provide assistance to travelers looking to understand passport and visa application rules and requirements as well as assistance in preparing proper paperwork to ensure passport and visas are processed smoothly and efficiently.

About 10 years China visa: Effective Nov, 2014 Chinese Consulates across the US start new policy to issue visas up to 10 years for US passport holder. Only M, L, Q2, S2 visa can be issued up to 10 years. We will request 10 years visa for our clients. 10 years visa is very likely, but not guaranteed. It is up to the Chinese Consulate to make final decision. Please make sure your passport has more than 12 months validity left and with at least 2 blank visa pages (FAQs...)

Please click a link below to select the visa type based on your major purpose. You will see detailed requirements, including the application form and fee schedules. Kindly follow the instructions closely.

Tourist Visa (L)

Issued to those who intend to go to China for touring, sightseeing or visiting friends. Proof of travel such as flight confirmation and hotel reservation or private invitation letter is required. More...

Business Visa (M)

Business M visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities on behalf of a US business. M Visa is usually issued for single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry. More...

Non-Commerce Visa (F)

F visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for research, scientific, cultural exchange on behalf of a US employer. F visa is normally issued with validity up to 1 year. More...

Crew Visa (C)

Issued to foreign crew members utilizing means of international transportation including: aircraft, trains, ships, and motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities. Also issued to accompanying family members of crew members. More...

Work Visa (Z)

Issued to those who have obtained employment to work in China. A government issued working permit or employment license is required. More...

Study Visa (X1/X2)

Issued to those who have been admitted by a Chinese college. Student Visa is sub-divided into X1 and X2. X1 is issued to students who come to China for study for more than 6 months. More...

Private Visa (S1, Long Term)

Issued to those who intend to go to China to live with the immediate family member working or studying in China. More...

Private Visa (S2, Short Term)

Issued to those who intend to visit their immediate family member who is non-Chinese (such as US citizen, etc.) working or studying in China. More...

Family Visa (Q1, Long Term)

Q1 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouses of Chinese citizens. Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence. More...

Family Visa (Q2, Short Term)

Q2 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouses of Chinese citizens. Issued to those with the intention of visiting their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence status in China. More...

Group Visa

Group Visa is a particular type of visa that issued to a tourist group which comprises at least five (5) members who must travel together in China. More...

Transit Visa (G)

(Same fee and requirement as Tourist Visa)